Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

CURRENT AS AT 19th DECEMBER 2017

PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION

At Rundies Pty Ltd. ABN 68 619 111 858 “Rundies Undies” your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual and so includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If you request products or services from us, we may collect information such as your name and contact details (ie billing and/or postal address, phone number(s) or email address), and/or credit card details.

If you sign up to use a particular service such as our e-newsletters, loyalty or rewards program(s) or enter into a competition operated by us, we may collect information such as your date of birth and your interests and any other information required to provide that service to you (in addition to your name and contact details).

If you participate in any surveys we, or a third party service provider acting on our behalf, may conduct from time to time on our website, personal information relating to your survey responses.

If you make an inquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint to us, we may collect your name and contact details.

If you are applying for employment with us, we may collect any information that is relevant to such employment including:

  • your name and contact details (i.e. residential address, phone number(s) and/or email address); and
  • any other information relevant to the recruitment process (including any information contained in the application form and your resume).

Sensitive information

Rundies Pty Ltd. does not generally collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information. However, subject to obtaining your prior consent, Rundies Pty Ltd. may collect sensitive information from you in the course of considering an application for employment.

Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when you use our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the website and the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud - if anything suspicious occurs, please contact our Privacy Officer.

You acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide us.

METHOD OF COLLECTION

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Rundies Pty Ltd. collects your personal information when you deal with us directly, including via our website or our Facebook / Instagram / Twitter page(s), via forms or correspondence (ie by mail or email), over the phone or in person. Rundies Pty Ltd. may also collect personal information through our related bodies corporate and our third party service providers (such as data relating to survey responses) so that we may provide a better or more relevant product to you.

USE OF INFORMATION

Rundies Pty Ltd. will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it or a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect. Rundies Pty Ltd. will not use it for any other purpose without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Generally, we will use your personal information to provide the products and/or services you have requested from Rundies Pty Ltd. including for example:

  • to process sales transactions (whether in a store or online);
  • to deliver the products or services to you;
  • to register you for a service requested by you, such as our e-newsletters, mail outs, rewards program(s) or competitions and administering such services;
  • to manage warranty claims;
  • to respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you

We may also use your personal information for the following:

  • to assist us to improve our website(s) or social media pages
  • manage our internal business operations and processes.

Direct Marketing

Rundies Pty Ltd. will only use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where we have collected the information directly from you and you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose. We may also share your personal information with our related entities, so that they can provide you directly with marketing material about their products and services. Rundies Pty Ltd. will provide you with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving marketing materials at the time of collection and/or at any time afterwards by either unsubscribing from the email service or contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below.

Use of anonymous information

Rundies Pty Ltd. gathers anonymous information to:

  • monitor the use of our website(s);
  • help us make improvements to the website(s); and
  • offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible.

DISCLOSURE

There will be occasions when it will be necessary for Rundies Pty Ltd. to disclose your personal information to third parties. Rundies Pty Ltd. may disclose your personal information to: contractors and third party service providers on a confidential basis that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of the product or service. This includes organisations such as marketing agencies, data processing companies, printing and mailing Rundies Pty Ltd., delivery companies, data storage companies (which may use cloud computing storage systems which have the potential to make your personal information accessible by overseas entities) or finance agencies or debt collection agencies, government authorities or other third parties as required by law, or any other purpose that you have consented to. 

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA

We may also transfer your personal information to service providers who will hold your information on a cloud computing system which may hold your data on servers located outside of Australia. However, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient or a cloud computing system, we will take adequate measures to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the APPs, the Privacy Act and our instructions in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing Rundies Pty Ltd. with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being stored or sent overseas for the purposes set out in this Policy. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us to any organisation or person outside of Rundies Pty Ltd. unless you have authorised us to do so.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will Rundies Pty Ltd. sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us. Rundies Pty Ltd. operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. Only authorised Rundies Pty Ltd. personnel and contractors are provided access to personal information and have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. You should however be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and information sent via the internet (including email) cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

DATA, QUALITY & ACCESS COLLECTION

Access

If you are a subscriber to one of our online services or products or loyalty programs, you may access your personal information by accessing your subscriber/account details via the relevant facility on our websites.
Otherwise, you may at any time, request access to personal information that Rundies Pty Ltd. holds about you by making a request to our Privacy Officer at the address or email address below. 

We will endeavour to process any requests for access to personal information within a reasonable period of time. Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested, or providing you with a summary of the information held. If we need to deny your request for access, we will let you know why and inform you how you may lodge a complaint regarding this decision. Generally, this will only be in cases where providing access would be unlawful or is subject to a potential legal claim or proceeding. 

Rundies Pty Ltd. may charge a nominal fee for supplying personal information.

Correction
We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the service being provided. If you are a subscriber to one of our online services or products, you may change your personal information by accessing your subscriber/account details via the relevant facility on our website.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY AND OUR PRIVACY COMPLAINT HANDING PROCEDURE

If you have any complaints relating to the management of your personal information or if you believe there has been a breach of the APPs by Rundies Pty Ltd., please forward your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer at the address or email address below. Our Privacy Officer will consider the complaint and advise you of his/her decision in writing within a reasonable time from receipt of the complaint. If our Privacy Officer decides that there has been a breach of the APPs, he or she will endeavour to ensure that the breach is rectified within 30 days from the date of the decision and will update you in writing. If you are still not satisfied after lodging a complaint with us and giving us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls.)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: 
ENQUIRIES@OAIC.GOV.AU

CONTACT PRIVACY OFFICER

Please contact our Privacy Officer on the contact details below if you would like to:

  • inquire about or request access and/or update your personal information; or
  • report an alleged breach of your privacy rights or make a complaint:
  • talk to our Privacy Officer about our Privacy Policy

Please contact:
Post: Privacy Officer, Rundies Pty Ltd., PO Box 169 Burnside, South Australia, 5066
Telephone: 0423 421 264
E-mail: rundies@outlook.com.au

MISCELLANEOUS

“Personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.
“Website” refers to all websites and web pages which are owned, operated or under the control of Rundies Pty Ltd. including but not limited to
www.rundies.com.au https://m.facebook.com/runningunderwear/.  

Rundies Pty Ltd. reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of the Policy to alert you to any changes.

FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about your privacy rights in Australia, visit the Office of the Australian Commissioner’s website, www.oaic.gov.au